PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your personal data. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your personal data.

By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission, where necessary and appropriate, for disclosures referred in this Policy.
Tudung Kini Sdn Bhd and / or its group of companies will only retain the personal data you have supplied for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and in line with its data retention guidelines. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it is to be processed.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?
This Privacy Policy is to inform you regarding the use of your personal information which is collected when visiting this website or any of our websites and / or when signing up membership program or such other promotional events requiring your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies to the majority of our membership / events / websites. However there may be occasions where there is a need to have a slightly different Privacy Policy. Whenever a website of Tudung Kini Sdn Bhd has a different Privacy Policy, it will be made clear that the Privacy Policy differs from this general CRG Incorporated Sdn Bhd Privacy Policy. On your journey around our websites, please check the Privacy Policy of each website which you visit and do not assume that this Privacy Policy applies to all Tudung Kini Sdn Bhd websites.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY TUDUNG KINI SDN BHD OR AND / OR ITS GROUP OF COMPANIES AND / OR THIS WEBSITE?
Your personal data is controlled ultimately by Tudung Kini Sdn Bhd  whose business address is at LEVEL 8, SKY PARK ONE CITY, 47650 SUBANG JAYA, SELANGOR.

PURPOSES OF THE COLLECTION OF YOUR DATA

We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) to better provide you with the required services, or information or our promotional or latest products. We would therefore use your personal information in order to:
assess or process your application for membership
 update or send you on the latest products and information or items on offer or special promotion
respond to queries or requests submitted by you
process orders or applications submitted by you
administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you
create products or services that may meet your needs 
statistical analysis
 customer administration
profiling service preferences
finance and marketing operations and activities and / or as required in the provision of our services but not limited to credit control services
in compliance with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority
to comply with any order of court or directive from authorities investigating any alleged fraud, misdeed and / or abuse or to enforce any of the terms in our website terms of use and notices or, where such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Bonia Group of Companies.
to conduct market research of users of our products

If we wish to use your personal information for new purposes, we will offer you the means to consent to those new purposes.

To optimise our services we may wish to use your personal data for direct marketing. As we respect your privacy we will only use your personal data for this purpose when you are aware thereof and if required we will request your consent prior to using your personal data for direct marketing. Please note that the supply of personal data by you is voluntary.

Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information (or the information of another person who may be identified from your information) for any or all of the above purposes, please contact us as set out below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.

In addition, the collected personal data will be transferred to selected third parties, and / or our subsidiary or related companies which may be located outside of Malaysia as part of the services offered to you through our site.

These third parties will not use your personal information for any other purposes than what we have agreed with them. We will request those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard your personal information.

We respect your personal information and therefore, we will take steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected if we transfer your information outside of Malaysia in this way. In addition, if you use our services while you are outside Malaysia, your information may be transferred outside Malaysia in order to provide you with those services.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and / or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users / customers or other individuals.

Please be assured that we will not use your information for any of the purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish us to use your information in this way when submitting the information or at a later stage.

USERS UNDER 18
If you are under 18, please get your parent / guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to us in this website. Users under 18 without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information Collection
We collect and use your personal information (i.e. personal information which identifies you, e.g., your name and postal address, date of birth, gender, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and credit / debit card information; lifestyle) only with your knowledge and consent when you use any of Tudung Kini Sdn Bhd websites or upon your application for our services, our products, or when you respond to communications from us (such as contests, questionnaires or surveys) and other information collected on registration or through surveys and to create our customer base.

When you request pages from our website server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your IP address.

We do not monitor or permanently store third party information save for the purpose of accounting, billing or record keeping, or unless required by law.

KEEPING OUR RECORDS ACCURATE
We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review, change or delete the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
As we value your personal information, we will ensure an adequate level of protection. We have therefore implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access, improper use, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

The internet is not a secure medium, and communications over the internet may be subject to third-party interception. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information.
While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we will make reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Personal information that we collect from you will be stored and backed up securely in an environmentally-controlled location. Only authorised personnel with user ID and password from us have access to the information.
USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO OTHER WEBSITES

On our websites, we may have links to other websites or you are referred to our website through a link from another website. We therefore cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Such content is subject to their terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their website.

We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations especially when you are submitting any type of content on those third party website. Please contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

DISCLOSURE PRINCIPLE
We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. Except as provided for herein, we will not disclose personal information about you to any third party without your consent.

We may from time to time contact you on behalf of external business partners about particular goods, offers or services that may be of interest to you. In those cases, personal information that may identify you will not be transferred to the third party. All communication whether from us or our business partners will be sent to you by us.
We may however, need to work with authorised third parties to provide part or all of our website and / or other services to you or to perform market research and statistical analysis. In such situations, we will share your personal information as is necessary for the authorised third party to perform these services, on a strictly confidential basis. These parties are not allowed to use your personal information disclosed to them except for the limited purpose of providing the particular service for us. By using and continuing to use our website you are deemed to have consented to such disclosure.

Without limiting the above, we may disclose your personal information about you and / or your membership to companies within our group of companies for accounting or reporting purposes, subject to the terms of this Policy.
We may disclose your personal information to subsidiaries within our group of companies or other organisations for the purpose as outlined herein. We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services it believes may be of interest to you. If you do not wish for us to disclose your information, please notify us via e-mail to (customercare@tudungkini.com)

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA


You are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with reasonable notice.

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
You are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us with reasonable notice. With respect to this, you may request correction and / or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date; and request retention of your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose stated herein.

COOKIES POLICY
We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website.

Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.
Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by us or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.
You can visit our site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to our site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on our site and log on with your user name and password. If you have any comments or suggestions, please send us email at (customercare@tudungkini.com)
Collection of Personal Information
tudungkini.com does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

When you create an account at tudungkini.com the personal information we collect may include your:

– Name
– Delivery Address
– Email Address
– Telephone Number
– Mobile Number
– Date of Birth
– Gender

 

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from tudungkini.com
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request
  • Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes

 

We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier service provider).

When you register as a user on tudungkini.com, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

 

Payments that you make through tudungkini.com will be processed by our agent- iPay88. You must only submit to us or our site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.

 

Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on our site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

 

Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on tudungkini.com

 

Security of Your Personal Information
tudungkini.com ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

 

tudungkini.com uses 128 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from our website. In exceptional circumstances tudungkini.com may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. tudungkini.com is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

 

We may however use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.

 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by tudungkini.com please contact us at (customercare@tudungkini.com) and we will resolve the issue.

 

Collection of Computer Data
When you visit tududngkini.com our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within tudungkini.com you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy
tudungkini.com reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

 

Complaints about breeches of privacy
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please contact us at (customercare@tudungkini.com)

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US
If you would like to contact us about our Privacy Policy, you can do so by contacting us via Customer Service at (customercare@tudungkini.com)